Runway excursion Accident Learjet 35A PR-MLA, Tuesday 20 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 20 April 2021
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35A
Owner/operator:Eletric Power Construção
Registration: PR-MLA
MSN: 35-072
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Belo Horizonte/Pampulha - Carlos Drummond de Andrade Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Learjet 35A, operating on a test and training flight, suffered a runway excursion after landing on runway 13 at Belo Horizonte/Pampulha Airport, Brazil. The crew was performing a touch-and-go when the aircraft touched down with the undercarriage retracted. The aircraft went through the perimeter fence broke in two. One pilot died, two other occupants were injured.

Runway 13 has a Landing Distance Available of 2364 meters, followed by a 150 m stopway. The aircraft went off the stopway and traveled 60 m on the grass before crashing through the perimeter fence. It continued another 60 meters before it came to rest in some bushes to the right side of a concrete construction for the localizer antenna array.

METAR:

17:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
SBBH 201700Z 23004KT 9999 SCT040 27/10 Q1014

Sources:

g1.globo.com

Location