Accident Beechcraft B99 Airliner N991AK, Friday 16 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 April 2021
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Owner/operator:Lake Clark Air Services
Registration: N991AK
MSN: U-189
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:27917 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chignik-Lagoon Airport, AK (KCL) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR)
Destination airport:Chignik-Lagoon Airport, AK (KCL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B99 Airliner, registration N991AK, sustained substantial damage when it struck a chunk of ice and frozen gravel during a landing attempt at Chignik Lagoon Airport (KCL), Alaska.

The pilot reported to the NTSB that, during final approach to land, he noticed a road grader operating on the far end of the runway. He made a radio transmission stating that the flight was 4 miles out on final approach and observed the road grader pull over at the opposite end of the airport and park. Believing that the operator of the road grader heard his call and parked, he proceeded with a normal approach and landing. After touchdown, he applied reverse with moderate braking. When the airplane was fully out of reverse and had slowed to about 35 mph, he noticed a large piece of foreign object debris (FOD) on the runway centerline. The FOD appeared to be about 18 inches wide and about 12 inches tall. He veered to the left in an effort to straddle the FOD with main landing gear. Subsequently, the right main landing gear struck the FOD, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid about 75 ft down the runway centerline before coming to a stop.
A postaccident inspection revealed that the FOD was a chunk of ice.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to visually inspect the runway condition before landing, which resulted in a collision with an ice chunk and main landing gear separation during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

adn.com
sfchronicle.com

Location