Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N215MC, Saturday 3 April 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 2021
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Everts Air Cargo
Registration: N215MC
MSN: 208B0730
Year of manufacture:1999
Total airframe hrs:17927 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Fairbanks International Airport, AK (FAI/PAFA)
Destination airport:Galena Airport, AK (GAL/PAGA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B, N215MC, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Fairbanks, Alaska. The pilot and 4 passengers were not injured.
The pilot reported that, he had brushed off the snow on the airplane before refueling the airplane. The passengers then boarded the airplane, and he readied the airplane for departure. During the takeoff roll, the engine gauges were in the green and everything seemed normal. During climb out, he began to retract the flaps, and while raising the last 10°, the engine began to run rough. The pilot elected to abort the landing, and reduced engine power and lowered the nose toward the runway. The airplane subsequently landed hard, bounced, and came to a stop off the runway. The left main landing gear was
damaged along with the left side fuselage, which sustained substantial damage.
The passengers stated that after the airplane lifted off the runway, the engine sputtered, and then the airplane touched back down on the runway. It bounced 3 or 4 times before it came to a stop.
Postaccident examination of the engine, which included an engine run by the operator, revealed no evidence of any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A fuel sample was tested, with no discrepancies noted.
Ground witnesses reported heavy snowfall and a buildup of snow on the airplane. Witnesses further reported that there were no wing covers on the wings. They also reported that the pilot had brushed off an accumulation of snow before departing.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A partial loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on available evidence."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR21LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location