Accident Beechcraft B200 Super King Air 5Y-NJS, Friday 26 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 March 2021
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:West Wind Aviation Ltd.
Registration: 5Y-NJS
MSN: BB-837
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:12177 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nairobi -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eldoret Airport (EDL/HKEL)
Destination airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft made a forced landing on the Ngong Racecourse, located about 7 km west of Nairobi-Wilson Airport.
The flight with one passenger and one pilot was on a private mission to from Nairobi to Kisumu, Eldoret and back to Nairobi. The aircraft departed Wilson Airport (HKNW) at 04:20 UTC and landed at Kisumu Airport (HKKI) at 05:02. It then departed HKKI to Eldoret (HKEL) at 11:42 and landed at 12:00 where it picked up one passenger.
The flight then departed Nairobi at 12:47 with an estimated flight time of 40 minutes. The aircraft reached flight level 250 42NM from Eldoret VOR. The flight was then cleared to fly direct to GV VOR by Nairobi Area Control Centre. During descend to flight level 100 they encountered bad weather and the wings developed heavy icing. The captain activated the de-icing systems on the wings but the problem persisted. The situation prompted the captain to request Wilson Control to descend to the 'Monstry fix' for landing at HKNW which was approved.
As the flight continued descending the left engine failed. The captain requested Wilson Tower for assistance. After 30 seconds, the right engine also failed. The captain elected to make an emergency landing at Ngong Racecourse. On landing, the left wing collided with trees, broke-off and separated together with the left engine and the left main landing gear. The aircraft turned clockwise through 180° and came to a full stop. All three onboard escaped unhurt but the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:

kenyans.co.ke
AAID Kenya

Location