Accident Saab 340AF SP-KPU, Tuesday 23 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 23 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Saab 340AF
Owner/operator:SprintAir
Registration: SP-KPU
MSN: 340A-145
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:General Electric CT7-5A2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (GDN) -   Poland
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Investigating agency: SCAAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
n 23 March 2021 in the morning, the pilot of the Vulcanair P.68 Observer 2, SP-FPM airplane performed a photogrammetric flight over the Baltic Sea north of the town of Jastarnia, and then he was planned to make a return flight to its home airport Rzeszów-Jasionka Airport (EPRZ). After completing the photogrammetric flight and landing at Gdansk-Lech Walesa Airport (EPGD), the airplane was parked on apron 1, stand No 1.
Due to the planned return flight, the pilot submitted the flight plan and then he was waiting for a decision of his operations office. In the meantime he inspected the airplane, checked the fuel and oil quantity, and, among other things, the presence of chocks under the nose landing gear. Then he stayed in the cockpit and after about 40 minutes the pilot received the decision to return to EPRZ alone.
The pilot performed the preflight procedure, started the engines, checked their operating parameters and asked the TWR for clearance to taxi to runway in use. Having received the clearance, the pilot increased the engines speed, but the airplane did not move. The pilot realized that he had not removed the chocks and left the cockpit with the engines running to remove the chocks. The pilot did not remember whether he had pulled the parking brake lever before leaving the cockpit.
Having left the cockpit, the pilot moved to the area of the nose landing gear and removed the chocks, and at that point the airplane began to move. The pilot tried to stop the airplane, but tripped over the previously removed chocks and fell down. The airplane taxied over the pilot and moved towards the taxiway L. The pilot tried to catch up with the moving airplane, but failed to do so.
The P68 airplane crossed taxiway L and hit the rear part of a Saab 340A, SP-KPU, parked at stand number 32. As a result of the collision, both airplanes were substantially damaged.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCAAI
Report number: 2021 / 0572
Status:
Duration:
Download report:

Sources:

SCAAI