CFIT Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5Y-JKN, Saturday 20 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:10:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Aeronav Air Services
Registration: 5Y-JKN
MSN: 208B0688
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:16343 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3,5 km SW of Marsabit Airport (RBT) -   Kenya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Nairobi-Wilson Airport (WIL/HKNW)
Destination airport:Marsabit Airport (RBT/HKMB)
Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed in a mountainous area near Marsabit, Kenya, killing both occupants.
The aircraft was flying to Marsabit to pick up passengers for a peace meeting in the Ileret area. It had been chartered by the Marsabit County Government.
Preliminary information revealed that the aircraft departed Wilson Airport at 08:20 and arrived within the vicinity of Marsabit at 10:00. It collided with Marsabit Hill terrain while attempting to approach Marsabit airstrip 1.6 nautical miles from the threshold of runway 13. The aircraft first impacted the terrain with its nose-wheel and the main landing gears leaving parts of the fuselage and cargo pod. It then ballooned and missed a house before it overturned and impacted the ground.

Probable cause of the accident.
The probable cause of the accident was continued descend into terrain without forward visibility in thick fog. The following was the contributing factors.
i. Location of the airstrip which is surrounded by high hills
ii. Inadequate flight planning and crew resource management

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAID Kenya
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

kenyans.co.ke
the-star.co.ke
kbc.co.ke
standardmedia.co.ke
AAID Kenya

Location