Runway excursion Accident Boeing 737-4Y0 PK-YSF, Saturday 20 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 March 2021
Time:11:26
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-4Y0
Owner/operator:Trigana Air Service
Registration: PK-YSF
MSN: 23869/1639
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:55982 hours
Cycles:65005 flights
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP/WIHH)
Destination airport:Makassar-Sultan Hasanuddin International Airport (UPG/WAAA)
Investigating agency: NTSC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Boeing 737-4Y0 of Trigana Air Service suffered a runway excursion on landing at Jakarta-Halim Perdana Kusuma Airport (HLP), Indonesia.
The aircraft departed HLP at 10:53 hours local time (03:53 UTC), bound for Makassar. Two minutes later the flight reported the failure of engine no.2. The flight crew then contacted ATC, requesting a hold. After holding for 19 minutes, the flight requested an ILS approach to runway 24 at HLP.
During landing the aircraft veered off the right side of the runway, coming to rest in the grass perpendicular to the runway. A video of the landing suggests the right-hand main gear (partly) collapsed.

The aircraft was dismantled on site and removed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSC
Report number: KNKT.21.03.05.04
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

okezone.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) PK-REN; Jakarta-Soekarno-Hatta International Airport (CGK/WIII); 14 July 2014; (CC:by-sa)