Accident Antonov An-2T YV3312, Friday 19 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 19 March 2021
Time:13:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Venezuela Flight Canaima
Registration: YV3312
MSN: 1G157-07
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kapaure -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2T, YV3312, sustained serious damage in an accident in Bolívar State, Venezuela.
The right-hand main gear leg collapsed as the aircraft landed on an unprepared strip.
Damage was sustained to the right-hand lower wing and propeller blades.

The Civil Aviation Accident and Incident Investigation Board (JIAAC), as part of the investigations initially conducted, determined that the probable cause of the incident was the explosion of the right main gear shock absorber; the weight of the aircraft, as well as the inadequate operation of the aircraft in the landing maneuver on unprepared runways are considered as contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 005/2021
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

Location