Accident Antonov An-26 02 white, Saturday 13 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 March 2021
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Kazakhstan Border Guards
Registration: 02 white
MSN: 7201
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Almaty Airport (ALA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC)
Destination airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Kazakh Border Service Antonov An-26 crashed at Almaty Airport, killing four of the six occupants. The aircraft crashed about 600 m short of the threshold of runway 23R and burst into flames.
Weather at the time of the accident was poor with overcast clouds at 300 feet (91 meters), a visibility of 5 km with light freezing drizzle and mist.

METAR:

10:30 UTC / 16:30 local time:
UAAA 131030Z 31004MPS 3800 -FZDZ BR OVC003 M02/M02 Q1015 R88/1///60 NOSIG RMK QBB100

11:00 UTC / 17:00 local time:
UAAA 131100Z 30005MPS 5000 -FZDZ BR OVC003 M02/M03 Q1016 R88/2/0150 NOSIG RMK QBB110

11:30 UTC / 17:30 local time:
UAAA 131130Z 28005MPS 5000 -FZDZ BR OVC003 M03/M03 Q1016 R88/2/0150 NOSIG RMK QBB115

12:00 UTC / 18:00 local time:
UAAA 131200Z 30005MPS 5000 -FZDZ BR OVC003 M03/M04 Q1016 R88/2/0150 NOSIG RMK QBB095

Sources:

sputniknews.com
Inform.kz

Location

Images:

photo (c) Christian Gerlach; Astana International Airport (TSE/UACC); 2007