Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N407GV, Friday 12 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Friday 12 March 2021
Time:16:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Grant Aviation
Registration: N407GV
MSN: 208B0616
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:27418 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chevak Airport, AK (VAK) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Chevak Airport, AK (VAK/PAVA)
Destination airport:Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Aircraft aborted takeoff due to crosswind and icy conditions and veered off runway tipping over on the wing.

The pilot reported to the NTSB that, while back-taxiing for departure, on a snow-and-ice-covered runway in a strong crosswind, the airplane began to slide towards the left side of the runway. He corrected for the slide back towards the runway center line, but the airplane encountered a "violent gust of wind" and began to slide again. He applied right brake and right rudder while leaving in full right aileron, but the airplane had zero braking action. As the airplane continued to slide, he applied engine power in an attempt to increase the rudder authority and "correct the direction back towards the runway" to no avail. Subsequently, the airplane slid off the left side of the runway, the left wheel impacted a snowbank, and the airplane tipped to the left. The airplane came to rest in a nose down attitude, banked to the left at about a 40° angle, and sustained substantial damage to the left wing and aileron.

The pilot added that the weather at the accident airport, about the time of the accident, was wind from 120° at 20 knots. The pilot was back taxiing on runway 20.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during the back-taxi for departure in strong crosswind conditions which resulted in a runway excursion. Contributing to the accident was the snow-and-ice-covered runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC21LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

4 March 2000 N407GV Hageland Aviation Services 0 Holy Cross, Alaska (4Z4) sub

Location