Accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) 7T-VUK,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 March 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:Air Algérie
Registration: 7T-VUK
MSN: 652
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Ghardaïa-Noumérat Airport (GHA) -   Algeria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Algiers-Houari Boumediene Airport (ALG/DAAG)
Destination airport:Ghardaïa-Noumérat Airport (GHA/DAUG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Algérie flight AH6200, an ATR 72, suffered a nose landing gear issue on landing at Ghardaïa Airport, Algeria.
During the approach to Ghardaïa after a flight from Algiers, the nose landing gear failed to deploy after the flight crew selected the undercarriage down.
The flight crew failed to resolve the issue and performed a nosegear-up landing with fire trucks and ambulances standing by.

Sources:

twitter.com/medias_air
www.algerie360.com
facebook.com

Location