Accident Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i B-10GD, Monday 1 March 2021
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 March 2021
Time:15:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B300 King Air 350i
Owner/operator:Beidahuang General Airlines
Registration: B-10GD
MSN: FL-1014
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:672 hours
Cycles:398 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Shanghu, Ji'an County -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Ganzhou Airport (KOW/ZSGZ)
Destination airport:Ganzhou Airport (KOW/ZSGZ)
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B300 King Air 350 on a cloud seeding flight crashed into a residential area in Ji'an County, China.
All five occupants of the King Air were killed. Three houses were damaged, and one villager suffered minor injuries.
The aircraft had departed Ganzhou Airport at 14:40 and crashed 39 minutes later.

Findings:
The investigation concluded that the cause of the accident was that the aircraft was flying in icy conditions for a long period of time during an artificial rainfall operation and the wings and propellers became seriously iced up.
The aircraft was unable to effectively control the risk of icing, which resulted in the aircraft losing speed and entering a spin, eventually crashing to the ground and catching fire. Based on the casualties and damage to the aircraft, the incident constituted a major general aviation accident of aircraft crew origin. The investigation also found that the aircraft had been modified in such a way that the relevant data was not available and that the crew did not handle the spin properly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 20210301TFSQ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

weibo.cn
finance.sina.com.cn

Location