Runway excursion Accident Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600 N275JP, Saturday 23 January 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 January 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600 Challenger 600
Owner/operator:Global Avionics LLC
Registration: N275JP
MSN: 1036
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Lycoming ALF502L-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Los Mochis-Federal Airport (LMM/MMLM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Canadair CL-600S Challenger N275JP, suffered a runway excursion at Los Mochis Airport (LMM/MMLM), Sinaloa, Mexico. One of the two pilots received minor injuries.
The aircraft, which had undergoing repairs for a month, was trying to conduct a test flight when directional control was lost on takeoff.

Sources:

debate.com.mx
tvpacifico.mx

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2006 N900LG Bramblebush LLC 0 Aspen, Colorado sub

Location