Accident Antonov An-2R UR-33642, Wednesday 9 December 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 December 2020
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: UR-33642
MSN: 1G233-32
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zolota Sloboda, Kozova Raion, Ternopil Oblast -   Ukraine
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NBAAI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After sunset, during an unauthorized flight, the Antonov An-2R crashed during a landing on an unprepared area near Zolota Sloboda, Ukraine, killing the pilot. The aircraft was found laying inverted in a field.

The aircraft, UR-33642, had been cancelled from the Ukraine aircraft register in 2019. The pilot did not have a valid certificate.

Cause:
The cause of the disaster was the collision of the An-2 plane, which is excluded from the state register of civil aircraft of Ukraine, with the earth's surface, which led to the destruction of the aircraft and the death of the person piloting the plane, the landing by an unprepared person at night on an unprepared and unequipped plot of land, which resulted in the person piloting the aircraft losing its spatial position and colliding with the ground.

Contributing factors:
- failure to release the plane's flaps into the landing position;
- landing at high speed;
- admission of a large left roll before landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NBAAI
Report number: 117/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

tr.dsns.gov.ua

Location

Images:

photo (c) State Emergency Service of Ukraine in Ternopil Region; Zolota Sloboda, Kozova Raion, Ternopil Oblast; 09 December 2020