OT de Havilland Canada DHC-7-110 VP-FBQ, Monday 23 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 November 2020
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7-110
Owner/operator:British Antarctic Survey
Registration: VP-FBQ
MSN: 111
Year of manufacture:1988
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:OT
Location:North Bay Airport, ON (YYB) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The British Antarctic Survey DHC-7 (VP-FBQ), with three maintenance personnel on board, had completed a maintenance run-up procedure and was taxiing back to the Voyageur Airways ramp, at the North Bay Airport, Ontario (CYYB). While maneuvering to park, it was reported that a no. 4 engine runaway may have occurred, resulting in a loss of control. The aircraft collided with a Voyageur Airways DHC-8-314 (C-FEXZ) aircraft; there were no injuries reported but both aircraft were substantially damaged.

Sources:

TSB A20O0103

Location