Accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) VT-TMM, Monday 16 November 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 November 2020
Time:19:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Owner/operator:TruJet
Registration: VT-TMM
MSN: 825
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW127F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mysore Airport (MYQ) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belgaum-Sambre Airport (IXG/VABM)
Destination airport:Mysore Airport (MYQ/VOMY)
Narrative:
An ATR 72-500 (72-212A) operated by TruJet, performed flight 543 from Belgaum to Mysore, India.
On final approach to Mysore, the pilot in command lost sight of the runway because of a sudden increase in the intensity of rain and strong gusty winds. He performed a go-around, during which the aircraft contacted the runway surface.
The crew was unable to retract the landing gear after going around. The flight then diverted to Chennai with the landing gear extended. A normal landing was carried out on runway 07 at Chennai. The aircraft stopped on the runway and sought ATC assistance to tow the aircraft.

METAR:

14:00 UTC / 19:30 local time:
VOMY 161400Z 08009KT 4000 -RA FEW008 SCT012 OVC080 23/22 Q1015

15:00 UTC / 20:30 local time:
VOMY 161500Z 14008KT 4000 -RA FEW008 SCT012 OVC080 23/22 Q1016

Sources:

BEA

Location