Accident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 JA845A,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 October 2020
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Oriental Air Bridge
Registration: JA845A
MSN: 4096
Year of manufacture:2004
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fukue Airport (FUJ) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Fukue Airport (FUJ/RJFE)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A DHC-8-Q402 operated by Oriental Air Bridge performing flight ORC/OC93 from Fukuoka to Fukue experienced a hard landing and a tail strike while landing at Fukue. There were no injuries among four crew and 50 passengers. The airplane was grounded.
The scars on the aft fuselage measured about 2.1 m X about 0.6 m.

The damage of the plane was assessed on the next day, and the occurrence was rated as an air accident. JTSB launched an investigation.

METAR:

00:00 UTC / 09:00 local time:
RJFE 230000Z 34018G31KT 310V010 9999 FEW030 SCT035 15/07 Q1013

01:00 UTC / 10:00 local time:
RJFE 230100Z 33021G33KT 9999 FEW030 SCT035 16/08 Q1013

Sources:

news.yahoo.co.jp
www.orc-air.co.jp

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2015 JA845A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 near Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF) min
20 June 2016 JA845A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 off shore of Hakodate, Hokkaido min

Location