Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 8Q-TMR, Thursday 22 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 October 2020
Time:11:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Trans Maldivian Airways
Registration: 8Q-TMR
MSN: 270
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:44386 hours
Cycles:92582 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Medhafushi Water Aerodrome -   Maldives
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Malé-Velana International Airport (MLE/VRMM)
Destination airport:Medhafushi Water Aerodrome
Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The float-equipped DHC-6-300 aircraft, registration 8Q-TMR was operated by Trans Maldivian Airways on a scheduled flight from Velana International Airport outbound to Sun Siyam Iru Fushi Resort (Medhafushi Island at Noonu Atoll. The first officer was Pilot Flying.
The captain, not being aware of the first officer's limited experience, allowed him to carry out a crosswind landing inside the lagoon, which was considered challenging due to hard to see swells and boat activity in close proximity.
The aircraft landed inside the island lagoon. After a normal touch down and upon selection of engine reverse, the pilots noticed that the engine reverse were producing asymmetric reverse power and that the aircraft was veering to the left - towards anchored vessels. The captain took control of the aircraft and attempted to control the situation but was unsuccessful and as a consequence the aircraft collided with one of the anchored vessels (Sun Cruise 09).
As a result of the collision the aircraft sustained damages to its left-hand wing and propeller blades, and the vessel Sun Cruise 09 suffered damage. At the time of the collision no person was onboard the vessel.
After the collision, the captain reversed the aircraft and taxied to the fixed platform, using engine power.
All passengers and crew disembarked safely. No injuries to crew or passengers were reported.
At the time of the accident the weather at the water aerodrome was reportedly calm and sunny, with westerly wind (a left cross wind) of around 7 knots, and good visibility.

Causes / Contributing Factors
The AICC determines that the causes / contributing factors of this incident as:
a. The landing line is too close to the anchored boats;
b. Abnormal differential spooling of the engines during reverse;
c. The prevailing left cross wind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AICC Maldives
Report number: 2020/04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

AICC Preliminary report

Location