Accident Beechcraft 99A Airliner N499CZ, Wednesday 14 October 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 14 October 2020
Time:08:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 99A Airliner
Owner/operator:Freight Runners Express
Registration: N499CZ
MSN: U-81
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:39544 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manchester-Boston Regional Airport, NH (MHT/KMHT)
Destination airport:Waterville-Robert Lafleur Airport, ME (WVL/KWVL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While taxiing to the ramp, the airplane's right main landing gear collapsed, resulting in substantial damage to the right wing. Examination of the right main landing gear drag leg support fitting and angle bracket revealed several areas of fatigue cracking with multiple origins. The attach angle bracket fracture exhibited features consistent with fatigue.
The reason for the crack initiation could not be determined.
A review of the maintenance procedures performed on the right main landing gear 8 days prior to the accident found that they instructed the mechanic to add grease to the drag leg fitting. The procedures did not specify to examine the landing gear for fatigue cracking or anomalies; therefore, it is unlikely that the mechanic would have looked in the area of the cracked main landing gear drag leg support fitting and angle bracket. Furthermore, there was no nondestructive testing procedures for examining the main landing gear drag brace, so it's unlikely an inspection would have detected the multiple areas of fatigue cracking.

Probable Cause: A failure of the right main landing gear drag leg support fitting and angle bracket as a result of multiple areas of fatigue cracking.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA21LA021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location