UI Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600 N100QR, Sunday 27 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 27 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CL60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair CL-600-1A11 Challenger 600
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N100QR
MSN: 1043
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Sur del Lago region, Zulia -   Venezuela
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Venzuelan forces located the burned wreck of a Canadair Challenger jet at on a clandestine runway on the banks of the Catatumbo River, in the Sur del Lago Maracaibo region, near the border with Colombia.
The aircraft had been engaged in illegal activities, likely drug trafficking.

Sources:

elnacional.com
panorama.com.ve

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

18 April 2019 N100QR private 0 Cabo Frio, RJ (SBCB) non
Near miss with other aircraft