Accident Antonov An-26Sh 76 yellow,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 September 2020
Time:20:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26Sh
Owner/operator:Ukraine Air Force
Registration: 76 yellow
MSN: 5608
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:5985 hours
Cycles:3450 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,1 km N of Chuhuiv Air Base -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Chuhuiv Air Base (UKHW)
Destination airport:Chuhuiv Air Base (UKHW)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Ukraine Air Force Antonov An-26 transport plane crashed on the E40 highway, while on approach to runway 16 at Chuhuiv Air Base. The aircraft carried cadets of the Kharkiv University of the Air Force on a training flight.
The aircraft had made six successful take-offs and five successful landings. Shortly after the sixth takeoff the crew noticed a pressure drop in the left engine torque sensor, and reported this to the air traffic controller. It was decided to turn back to the airport to land.
While on final approach to runway 16 the aircraft suddenly turned sharply to the left and crashed at the side of the road, about 1800 m from the runway. A fire broke out. Two of the 27 occupants survived the crash, but one survivor later died of his injuries.

according to the results of the investigation by the government commission, the reasons for the plane crash were:
- execution of touch-and-goes (the sixth flight in a row was performed);
- failure of the engine control system;
- violation of the planned flight schedule;
- systemic violations of flight rules;
- insufficient professional training of the crew during an emergency.

Sources:

unian.info
mvs.gov.ua

Location

Images:

photo (c) State Emergencies Service; Chuhuiv Air Base; 25 September 2020