Accident Learjet 35 false reg., Monday 21 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 September 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic LJ35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Learjet 35
Owner/operator:private
Registration: false reg.
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santha Martha -   Belize
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Learjet 35 corporate jet crash landed in Santha Martha, Belize on an illegal landing strip. It was engaged in transporting drugs.
The registration appears to be false.

Sources:

breakingbelizenews.com
noticaribepeninsular.com.mx