Runway excursion Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N186GC, Monday 7 September 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 September 2020
Time:12:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Grand Canyon Airlines
Registration: N186GC
MSN: 208B2161
Year of manufacture:2009
Total airframe hrs:8044 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitmore-Grand Canyon Bar Ten Airstrip, AZ (GCT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Boulder City Municipal Airport, NV (BLD/KBVU)
Destination airport:Whitmore-Grand Canyon Bar Ten Airstrip, AZ (GCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Grand Canyon Bar Ten Airstrip (1Z1), Whitmore, Arizona. The airplane sustained unreported damage upon impact with rocks and a berm. The pilot and seven passengers onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of directional control during landing, which resulted in a runway excursion and impact with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA298
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 January 2024 VH-NWJ Townsville Airlines Pty Ltd 0 Lizard Island Airport (YLZI), Lizard Island, QLD sub

Location