Accident Boeing 767-324ER N423AX, Friday 28 August 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 August 2020
Time:14:52
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-324ER
Owner/operator:Omni Air International
Registration: N423AX
MSN: 27569/601
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:71418 hours
Cycles:14811 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU) -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Kabul-Hamid Karzai International Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU/LRBS)
Investigating agency: SIAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Boeing 767-300ER was operating a flight from Kabul, Afghanistan to Washington DC, USA with a refueling stop at Bucharest-Baneasa Airport, Romania. The captain was Pilot Not Flying for this leg while the first officer was Pilot Flying.
The flight was cleared for an ILS approach to runway 07 at Baneasa Airport. The approach flight was stabilized.
The aircraft touched down was normal (1,6G) about 650 m past the threshold of runway 07. After the nose landing gear had touched down, the left-hand main gear gave way and the aircraft began tilting to the left.
After the failure of the left main landing gear, the crew had a "Left gear unsafe configuration" warning signal followed by engine fire warning # 1. The crew stopped the engine and operated the fire extinguishing system so that the fire signal disappeared.
After the aircraft was completely stopped, the pilot-in-command ordered the evacuation of passengers and crew. This was done using the emergency exits and escape slides on the right side of the aircraft.

METAR:

11:00 UTC / 14:00 local time:
LRBS 281100Z 18003KT 100V230 CAVOK 31/09 Q1012 NOSIG

11:30 UTC / 14:30 local time:
LRBS 281130Z 08004KT 020V160 CAVOK 31/08 Q1012 NOSIG=

12:00 UTC / 15:00 local time:
LRBS 281200Z 04005KT 360V090 CAVOK 31/08 Q1012 NOSIG

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SIAA
Report number: prelim. Report
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

boardingpass.ro
SIAA Romania

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alex; Bucharest Baneasa Aurel Vlaicu International Airport (BBU); 05 September 2020