Accident Beechcraft Beechjet 400A N425BJ, Wednesday 22 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 2020
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft Beechjet 400A
Owner/operator:N425BJ LLC
Registration: N425BJ
MSN: RJ-25
Year of manufacture:1987
Total airframe hrs:6860 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville International Airport, AL (HSV/KHSV)
Destination airport:Montgomery Regional Airport, AL (MGM/KMGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechjet 400A, N425BJ, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Montgomery Regional Airport (MGM), Alabama, USA. The two pilots were not injured.
According to the pilot, after extending the landing gear he did not receive a positive indication that the left main landing gear was down and locked. After emergency procedures failed to extend the gear, the pilot elected to shut down the left engine and land with the left main landing gear retracted.
Initial examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed substantial damage to the left wing and that the left main landing gear door would not open.

Probable Cause: Landing with the left main landing gear retracted due to the failure of the landing gear control unit, which resulted in substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location