Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander N200MU, Monday 13 July 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 July 2020
Time:11:46
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:Tropic Air Charters
Registration: N200MU
MSN: 78
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:18762 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport, FL (FXE/KFXE)
Destination airport:Marsh Harbour International Airport (MHH/MYAM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander, registration N200MU, sustained substantial damage when it was struck by a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP (N5280D) on the apron at Fort Lauderdale-Executive Airport (FXE/KFXE), Florida, USA.
The Cessna's wing struck the no.2 engine and right-hand wing of the Islander.
The sole pilot onboard each airplane was not injured.

Probable Cause: The failure of both pilots to see and avoid each other while taxiing, which resulted in a ground collision. Contributing to the accident was the tower controller’s failure to provide information to each pilot regarding the position and intention of the other pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location