Runway excursion Accident Cessna 560XL Citation XLS VT-JSS, Sunday 28 June 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 June 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C56X model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 560XL Citation XLS
Owner/operator:Jindal Steel & Power Ltd.
Registration: VT-JSS
MSN: 560-5594
Year of manufacture:2005
Total airframe hrs:3667 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW545B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Vijayanagar Aerodrome (VDY) -   India
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hyderabad-Rajiv Gandhi International Airport (HYD/VOHS)
Destination airport:Vijayanagar Aerodrome (JSW) (VDY/VOJV)
Investigating agency: AAIB India
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 560XL Citation XLS suffered a runway excursion on landing at Vijayanagar Aerodrome, India, sustaining substantial damage.
The aircraft took-off from Hyderabad for Vijayanagar at 13:44 UTC. The enroute flight was uneventful.
ATC cleared the aircraft to land on runway 13 at Vijayanagar. The aircraft touched down at 14:23 UTC and started veering to the left. During the landing roll, the aircraft was continuously drifting towards the left. At 889 m down the runway, the aircraft veered off the left site of the runway and started rolling on the soft ground. Actions were initiated by crew to bring the aircraft back on the paved runway surface. In the process the left main gear collapsed. The aircraft came to a halt on the runway edge close to the threshold of runway 31. There were no injuries.

PROBABLE CAUSE
After touchdown, aircraft encountered sudden downpour leading to significant reduction of visual reference for both crew and most likely resulted into loss of directional awareness, therefore, crew could not arrest the lateral movement or heading change of the aircraft before it left the paved portion of the runway.