UI Ilyushin Il-78 no reg., Saturday 9 May 2020
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 May 2020
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-78
Owner/operator:Libyan Air Force
Registration: no reg.
MSN: 0093493799 ?
Year of manufacture:1990
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport (MJI) -   Libya
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Several aircraft were damaged in mortar attacks at Tripoli-Mitiga International Airport, Libya. Forces loyal to Libyan general Khalifa Haftar were responsible for that attack.
Among the damaged aircraft was a Ilyushin Il-78 with a white tail and an "LAAF" marking. The fuselage burned out after being hit.

Sources:

Photo of the aircraft
Soviet Transports
Google Earth satellite imagery

Location