Accident IAI 1124A Westwind II RP-C5880, Sunday 29 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 29 March 2020
Time:19:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Owner/operator:Lionair Inc.
Registration: RP-C5880
MSN: 353
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: AAIIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The IAI 1124A Westwind crashed following an aborted takeoff from runway 24 and burst into flames at Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport, Philippines. The aircraft carried out a medical evacuation flight to Tokyo, Japan.
Signs of heavy braking were found on the runway. After exiting from the asphalted portion of runway safety area, the aircraft initially run over two runway edge lights then impacted into a concrete electric junction box and came to a complete stop at the runway secondary fence.

PROBABLE CAUSE
- Primary Cause Factor
a. The decision of the PF to abort the take-off after VR that resulted to runway excursion.
b. Incorrect pilot techniques or procedures in the high-speed rejected take-off.
- 