Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N706FX, Thursday 5 March 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 5 March 2020
Time:08:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:FedEx Express
Registration: N706FX
MSN: 208B0426
Year of manufacture:1995
Total airframe hrs:11458 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Milwaukee-General Mitchell Airport, WI (MKE/KMKE)
Destination airport:Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, WI (RHI/KRHI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster, operated by CSA Air, flipped over and came to a rest between a taxiway and a runway during an attempted landing on runway 27 at Rhinelander-Oneida County Airport, Wisconsin, USA.
The pilot suffered minor injuries.
Visibility at the time of the accident was limited to due snowfall and fog.

Probable cause: "The pilot's improper decision to continue an instrument approach to landing following a loss of visual reference with the runway, which resulted in the airplane touching down left of the runway in snow and flipping over."

METAR:

13:53 UTC / 07:53 local time:
KRHI 051353Z AUTO 18009KT 1/2SM SN FG OVC004 01/M01 A2967 RMK AO2 SLP069 P0009 T00061006

14:53 UTC / 08:53 local time:
KRHI 051453Z AUTO 19009KT 1/2SM SN FG OVC005 01/M01 A2966 RMK AO2 SLP062 P0011 60022 T00061006 56018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN20CA119
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

WJFW

Location