Loss of control Accident Antonov An-2T RA-40642, Thursday 20 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 February 2020
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:T-Cement
Registration: RA-40642
MSN: 1G213-49
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Magadan-13 Airport -   Russia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Magadan-13 Airport (UHMT)
Destination airport:Seymchan Airport (UHMS)
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2R crashed on takeoff from runway 01 at Magadan-13 Airport in Russia. Five of the 14 occupants were injured and the aircraft sustained substantial damage. The aircraft operated on a charter flight to fly mining shift workers and 445 kgs of luggage from Magadan to Seymchan.
Shortly after takeoff, at a height of about 20 meters the airspeed decreased and the aircraft assumed a steep nose-up attitude before it fell and impacted a snowy field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: 
Status:
Duration:
Download report:

Sources:

Ministry of Emergencies of Russia for the Magadan Region
Far Eastern Investigation Directorate for Transport of the Investigative Committee of the Russian Federation
kolyma.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) Ministry of Emergencies of Russia for the Magadan Region; Magadan-13 Airport; 20 February 2020

photo (c) Far Eastern Invest. Dir. for Transport of the Investigative Committee; Magadan-13 Airport; 20 February 2020