Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster N988FX, Friday 7 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 2020
Time:04:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Mountain Air Cargo
Registration: N988FX
MSN: 208B2400
Year of manufacture:2012
Total airframe hrs:3497 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Newark-Liberty International Airport, NJ (EWR/KEWR)
Destination airport:Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI/KBWI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster was conducting an instrument landing system approach in night instrument meteorological conditions to runway 10 at Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI). The pilot was utilizing the autopilot for the approach and disengaged it when he had the runway and airport lighting system in view. As he approached the runway, the pilot heard a sound and thought the airplane had hit a bird. He felt the airplane pitch up so he increased engine power and pitched down in order to reach the runway. After the pilot landed and taxied to the ramp, he saw that a large piece of an approach light was caught on the airplane's right main landing gear. Further inspection revealed that the airplane's empennage, right horizontal stabilizer, right wing strut, and front cargo pod were also damaged. The operator reported that the airplane had struck four separate approach light towers as well as a localizer antenna.

Probable cause: "The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the approach lights during an instrument approach."

METAR:

08:54 UTC / 03:54 local time:
KBWI 070854Z 00000KT 1/8SM R10/1600V1800FT FG VV002 08/07 A2915 RMK AO2 SLP871 60004 T00780067 58055

10:18 UTC / 05:18 local time:
KBWI 071018Z 15011G19KT 5SM BR OVC005 13/12 A2906 RMK AO2 PRESFR T01330122

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA20CA095
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) NTSB; Baltimore/Washington International Thurgood Marshall Airport, MD (BWI); February 2020; (publicdomain)