Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N24MG, Thursday 6 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 6 February 2020
Time:06:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Redding Aero Enterprises Inc.
Registration: N24MG
MSN: 208B0850
Year of manufacture:2000
Total airframe hrs:19184 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:NW off Eureka-Murray Field, CA (EKA) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Sacramento-Mather Airport, CA (MHR/KMHR)
Destination airport:Eureka-Murray Field, CA (EKA/KEKA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Cessna 208B (Blackhawk VY conversion) impacted the waters of Arcata Bay during a landing attempt in fog conditions to Murray Field Airport, Eureka, California. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage, and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot's delayed response to initiate a go-around during a night visual approach over water after the airplane entered instrument meteorological conditions, which resulted in a loss of forward visibility and subsequent impact with the water.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR20CA089
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

lostcoastoutpost.com
northcoastjournal.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Tom Vance; September 2017