Serious incident Boeing 767-375ER C-GHOZ, Monday 3 February 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 3 February 2020
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-375ER
Owner/operator:Air Canada
Registration: C-GHOZ
MSN: 24087/249
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:58889 hours
Cycles:10099 flights
Engine model:General Electric CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 138
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Category:Serious incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD) -   Spain
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Canada as flight 837, a Boeing 767-300ER, took off from runway 36L Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD), Spain.
During the take-off run, the tire tread from the left rear wheel of the left main gear detached and some fragments of the tyre were ingested by the number 1 engine. The crew continued the takeoff, shut down engine no.1 and requested to return to the airport while declaring an emergency.
Due to maximum landing weight considerations, the flight crew decided to hold at 8000 feet for several hours to consume fuel.
In the meantime the landing gear was inspected by a Spanish Air Force McDonnell Douglas EF-18M Hornet fighter aircraft. The pilot of the Hornet confirmed one of the tyres was blown.
Subsequently, a safe landing was carried out at 19:06 LT.

The aircraft was repaired and resumed service on 14 February 2020.

Causes/Contributing factors:
The investigation has determined that the incident involving the C-GHOZ aircraft was caused by the presence of a sharp foreign object (FOD) on runway 36L at Madrid-Adolfo Suárez Airport, which punctured tyre number 5 on its left main landing gear and resulted in the explosion of the tyre and other secondary failures.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-006/2020
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 August 2015 C-GHOZ Air Canada 0 en route over Irish Sea unk
Inflight smoke
12 September 2017 C-GHOZ Air Canada 0 Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX) sub