Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 Dash 8 C-GXAI, Monday 20 January 2020
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 January 2020
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-314 Dash 8
Owner/operator:Air Inuit
Registration: C-GXAI
MSN: 481
Year of manufacture:1997
Total airframe hrs:39314 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 45
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Schefferville Airport, QC (YKL) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Québec City Jean Lesage International Airport, QC (YQB/CYQB)
Destination airport:Schefferville Airport, QC (YKL/CYKL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Inuit flight 820, a DHC-8-314, suffered a tail strike on landing at Schefferville Airport, Canada. The aircraft had departed Montréal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau Airport (CYUL) at 07:06 hours local time on a multi-stop flight to Salluit. The accident occurred on the second leg, from Montréal to Schefferville.

Findings as to causes and contributing factors:

1. The pilots forgot to perform the descent checklist and realized this at an inopportune time, when the pilot monitoring was providing a position report.
2. Given the ambiguities and contradictions in the stabilized approach guidelines, the captain interpreted that he was allowed to continue the approach below 500 feet above aerodrome elevation although the flaps had not been set to 35° and the final checklist had not been completed.
3. Communicating with the flight attendant to confirm the cabin status and performing the descent checklist during final approach added to the pilots’ workload, which was already heavy.
4. The combination of the visual conditions and the plan continuation bias prompted the pilots to continue managing the height and speed deviations past the stabilized approach gate.
5. When the aircraft passed 500 feet above aerodrome elevation, the pilots, who were dealing with a heavy workload, passed the stabilized approach gate without noticing it and continued the approach, which was de facto unstable.
6. At the time of the flare, the aircraft no longer had enough energy to stop the rate of descent solely by increasing the pitch attitude.
7. The instinctive reaction to increase the pitch attitude, combined with the hard landing, resulted in the aft fuselage striking the runway, causing major damage to the aircraft’s structure.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A20Q0013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 February 2024 C-GXAI Air Inuit 0 Tasiujuaq Airport, QC (YTQ/CYTQ) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron

Location