Accident Fokker 100 UP-F1007, Friday 27 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 December 2019
Time:07:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:Bek Air
Registration: UP-F1007
MSN: 11496
Year of manufacture:1996
Total airframe hrs:44632 hours
Cycles:52771 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 650-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Almaty Airport (ALA) -   Kazakhstan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Almaty Airport (ALA/UAAA)
Destination airport:Nursultan Nazarbayev International Airport (NQZ/UACC)
Investigating agency: AIID Kazakhstan
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bek Air flight 2100, a Fokker 100, crashed into a building during takeoff from Almaty Airport, Kazakhstan.
The aircraft was operating a scheduled domestic service to Nursultan. The captain was Pilot Flying. Air temperature was -12°C and prior to departure the horizontal stabilizer was de-iced; the wings were not de-iced. Flaps were set at 0° and the aircraft commenced the takeoff roll from runway 05R at 07:20 local time.
The aircraft took off at 07:20:36 at a speed of 148 knots. Immediately after the separation of the aircraft from the runway, it rolled from 5° right to 19° to the left without an increase in indicated airspeed and with an increase in pitch angle to 14°.
At 07:20:42, gaining a height of 20 feet (6 meters), the aircraft lost altitude and the IAS decreased to 130 knots as it rolled from 14° to the right to 11° to the left.
At 07:20:50, the plane contacted the runway with its tail and landed on the main landing gear. The aircraft ran along the runway for 15 seconds with the nose gear raised, without a significant increase in speed.
The aircraft became airborne again at a speed of 138 knots with the tail touching the runway. The crew retracted the landing gear. The aircraft again rolled from left to right with the pitch angle increasing to 19°. The IAS decreased to 130 knots and at 07:21:09, after gaining a height of 11 feet (3.3 meters), the aircraft banked right, descended and slid over the ground until it went through the airport perimeter fence. At 07:21:12, at a speed of 147 knots, the aircraft collided with a house.
The Vice-Minister of Health reported that 12 occupants had died and 47 were injured, of which 8 in extremely serious condition.

Causes:
The Fokker-100 aircraft accident occurred as a result of an asymmetrical loss of wing lift properties at the stage of takeoff, which resulted in the aircraft crashing down immediately after leaving the runway and rolling to the right on the snowy ground, breaching the airport perimeter fence and colliding with a two-story private building located 9-10 m from the fence.
As a result of collision, 11 passengers and one crew member died and 47 passengers received different injuries because of overloading, striking, destruction and crushing of the aircraft structure.
The cause of the loss of wing lift properties was most likely the effect of ground icing.

Contributing factors:
- The crew, after analyzing the actual meteorological situation at Almaty airport, may not have drawn sufficient conclusions to better inspect the entire aircraft and especially (tactile method) the leading edge of the wing;
- The Flight Safety Management System (FMS) of Beck Air JSC contains mainly only general provisions and specific actions that were not adapted for implementation, which did not allow timely identification and elimination of existing risks affecting flight safety.
- Collision of the aircraft with a two-storey private structure, which affected the severity of the consequences.

METAR:

01:00 UTC / 07:00 local time:
UAAA 270100Z 14001MPS 1000 R05L/P2000N R05R/P2000D BR FU NSC M12/M13 Q1014 R88/91//50 NOSIG

01:30 UTC / 07:30 local time:
UAAA 270130Z 10002MPS 1000 R05L/P2000 R05R/P2000U BR FU NSC M12/M13 Q1014 R88/91//50 NOSIG
Temperature -12°C, Dew point -13°C; Winds 100 degrees at 4 knots; Visibility 1 km; sky clear below 12,000 feet; smoke, mist

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIID Kazakhstan
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

www.gov.kz
KazInform

Location

Images:

photo (c) Committee for Emergency Situations of Kazakhstan; Almaty Airport (ALA); 27 December 2019

photo (c) Miklos Szabo; Budapest-Ferihegy Airport (BUD/LHBP); 03 September 2012