CFIT Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan XA-TWN, Tuesday 24 December 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 December 2019
Time:07:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Calafia Airlines
Registration: XA-TWN
MSN: 208B0931
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Tastiota -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Hermosillo-Gen Pesqueira Garcia Airport (HMO/MMHO)
Destination airport:Guerrero Negro Airport (GUB/MMGR)
Narrative:
Calafia Airlines flight A7872, took off from Hermosillo, Mexico, at around 07:00 LT (GMT-7) in the direction of Guerrero Negro Airport, where it should have landed at 08:10 LT (GMT-7).
After takeoff, flying over the Sea of Cortez approximately 89 kilometers (48 nautical miles) from the departure airport, contact with the aircraft was lost. The aircraft was later found to have crashed on a hillside at the coast, some 80 kilometers from Hermosillo.

Sources:

transponder1200.com
tribunadeloscabos.com.mx

Location