Accident Boeing 777-3B5ER HL7204, Saturday 16 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 November 2019
Time:17:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B77W model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-3B5ER
Owner/operator:Korean Air
Registration: HL7204
MSN: 60380/1549
Year of manufacture:2018
Total airframe hrs:7974 hours
Cycles:1111 flights
Engine model:General Electric GE90-115B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -   Germany
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI)
Destination airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Air Namibia flight 283, an Airbus A330-243 (V5-ANO), struck Korean Air flight 905, a Boeing 777-3B5ER (HL7204) on a taxiway at Frankfurt Airport, Germany.
Flight KE905 had landed on runway 25L at 17:37 hours local time. It then followed the parallel taxiway M and held short of runway 25C on taxiway M8, as instructed by ATC. However, the aircraft stopped about 30 meter short of the stop bar.
Flight SW283 landed two minutes later and followed the same taxiway. It attempted to pass the Boeing 777 but the A330's left-hand wing tip impacted the right hand horizontal stabilizer of the B777.

The Boeing 777 was repaired and resumed service on 23 November 2019.

The BFU summary report did not include a Probable Cause statement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU19-1564-AX
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

koreaherald.com

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 16 November 2019