Serious incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q MPA VH-ZZE, Monday 11 November 2019
ASN logo

This record has been locked for editing.

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8C model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-315Q MPA
Owner/operator:Surveillance Australia
Registration: VH-ZZE
MSN: 640
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW123E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN) -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Destination airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A DHC-8-315 aircraft, operated by Surveillance Australia, was about to start the take-off roll from Darwin Airport, Australia, on a surveillance flight. There were four crew on board.
The aircraft was on the departure runway with the brakes on. Power was applied to both engines, but when take-off power was reached, and prior to the release of the brakes, the crew heard a loud bang. In response, the captain aborted the take-off, reduced both power levers to flight idle, and instructed the FO to contact air traffic control (ATC) to advise they were aborting the take-off and had an engine issue. Air traffic control acknowledged the advice and reported sighting smoke from the right engine before informing emergency services. The captain checked the right engine instrumentation and advised the crew that the torque gauge had failed, and the propeller RPM gauge indicated zero. Other indications for the gas core of the engine, such as fuel flow, appeared normal. The captain instructed the FO to shut down the engine.
After confirming the aircraft brake, hydraulic and electrical systems were functioning, the crew returned the aircraft to the maintenance hangar. A subsequent inspection of the runway by a safety car identified metal fragments behind the take-off position.
The right engine was subsequently removed from the aircraft with an external inspection revealing that all of the second-stage power turbine (PT2) blades had separated from the disk. The PT assembly could not be rotated but the propeller shaft turned freely.

Contributing factors
- The power turbine shaft of the aircraft’s right engine fractured due to fatigue cracking, resulting in secondary damage and engine failure.
- The fatigue cracking in the engine’s power turbine shaft initiated at corrosion pitting, which probably resulted from prolonged low-altitude operation in a marine environment.
- The power turbine shaft in Pratt & Whitney Canada PW100 series engines operating in certain marine environments is susceptible to corrosion pitting, which can grow undetected between scheduled inspections. This increases the risk of shaft fracture resulting in engine failure. [Safety issue]

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2019-060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ATSB

Location