Accident Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR) N619AE, Monday 11 November 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 November 2019
Time:07:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic E145 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-145LR (ERJ-145LR)
Owner/operator:American Eagle
Registration: N619AE
MSN: 145101
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:45985 hours
Engine model:Allison AE3007A1/2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point-Piedmont Triad International Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Eagle flight 4125, operated by Envoy Air, an Embraer EMB-145, N169AE, departed the left side of runway 10L
while landing at Chicago O'Hare International Airport (ORD), Illinois, and the right main landing gear collapsed. None of the 41 crewmembers and passengers aboard the airplane were injured, and the airplane sustained substantial damage.

Probable Cause and Findings
The flight crew’s inability to maintain the airplane on the runway centerline after touchdown due to the reduced braking action resulting from the deteriorating weather conditions, which caused the airplane’s departure from the runway surface. Contributing to the accident were the delay in performing the runway assessment for undetermined reasons and failure to close the runway. Also contributing to the accident was the controller’s failure to advise the accident flight crew that braking action was no longer consistent with the previously published notice to air mission, which described braking action as good across all three runway zones.

METAR:

12:51 UTC / 06:51 local time:
KORD 111251Z 35016G22KT 1SM R10L/5000VP6000FT -SN BLSN VV011 M04/M06 A3019 RMK AO2 PK WND 35027/1211 SLP232 P0001 T10441061 $

13:02 UTC / 07:02 local time:
KORD 111302Z 35013G25KT 3/4SM R10L/4000V5500FT -SN BLSN VV010 M05/M06 A3019 RMK AO2 P0001 T10501061 $

13:51 UTC / 07:51 local time:
KORD 111351Z 35017G26KT 3/4SM R10L/4000V5000FT -SN BLSN VV011 M05/M06 A3022 RMK AO2 PK WND 35028/1331 SLP240 P0001 T10501061 $

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA20LA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

28 December 2012 N619AE American Eagle Airlines 0 Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) non

Location

Images:

photo (c) Flightradar24; Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD); 11 November 2019