Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 N402QX, Tuesday 29 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 October 2019
Time:14:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Horizon Air
Registration: N402QX
MSN: 4032
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:43991 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PW150A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Destination airport:Seattle/Tacoma International Airport, WA (SEA/KSEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Horizon Air as flight 2337, a DHC-8, N402QX, struck a bird during climb out from Boise Airport (KBOI), Idaho. After the collision, the flight crew saw visual evidence of the bird remains on the left wing, determined there were no indications of control problems, and decided to continue to Seattle/Tacoma International Airport (KSEA), Washington, where the flight landed with no further incident.
Postflight inspection of the airplane revealed that the the bird impact had partially severed the left wing leading edge composite structure and cracked the front spar web.

Probable Cause: a bird strike during climb out.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DCA20CA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location