Accident Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T) FAS116, Tuesday 22 October 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 October 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Basler BT-67 Turbo 67 (DC-3T)
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Salvadoreña
Registration: FAS116
MSN: 33282/16534
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL) -   El Salvador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:San Salvador/Ilopango International Airport (SAL/MSSS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Turbo DC-3 operated by the El Salvador Air Force suffered a runway excursion on takeoff for a paratrooper mission. The aircraft crossed a taxiway and a ditch, causing the main landing gear to collapse.

Sources:

elsalvador.com
laprensagrafica.com

Location