Accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan YVO134, Tuesday 24 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Gobernación del Estado Bolívar
Registration: YVO134
MSN: 208B0905
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Salvador de Paúl Airstrip -   Venezuela
Phase: Landing
Nature:SF
Departure airport:La Paragua Airport (SVPU)
Destination airport:San Salvador de Paúl Airstrip (SVV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Caravan, registered YV0134, was substantially damaged when it flipped over on landing at San Salvador de Paúl Airstrip, Venezuela.
The airplane came to the rest inverted. Seven occupants were injured.

Sources:

noticiaalminuto.com
epmundo.com

Location