Runway excursion Accident Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander VP-MNI, Monday 23 September 2019
ASN logo

Date:Monday 23 September 2019
Time:16:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BN2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Britten-Norman BN-2A-27 Islander
Owner/operator:FlyMontserrat
Registration: VP-MNI
MSN: 183
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-E4C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI) -   Montserrat
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Antigua-V.C. Bird International Airport (ANU/TAPA)
Destination airport:Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI/TRPG)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was flying from Antigua to Montserrat, which was experiencing a heavy rain shower. After the shower had passed the aircraft made a normal approach in a light tailwind to runway 10, which was still wet from the rain. The pilot made a positive touchdown and applied appropriate braking but was unable to stop the aircraft. The pilot steered the aircraft to the right but it skidded through 180° and departed the level surface of the airfield backwards, down a steep incline at the end of the runway, before coming to a stop when the tail caught in the airport security fence. The pilot and passengers were able to exit the aircraft and the airport rescue and firefighting service responded promptly.

Conclusion:
There were no faults or malfunctions of systems or equipment within the aircraft contributory to this accident. It appears that either increased airspeed over the normal approach speed of 65 kt was used or a significant change in windspeed and direction led to an increased tailwind component, causing a touchdown groundspeed of 79 kt. This, combined with a wet runway and skidding, greatly increased the LDR beyond that available and led to the overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-26130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 April 2011 VP-MNI FlyMontserrat 0 Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI) sub

Location

Images:

photo (c) AAIB; Montserrat-John A. Osborne Airport (MNI); 23 September 2019