Accident Antonov An-2R RA-40389, Wednesday 28 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 August 2019
Time:13:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:private
Registration: RA-40389
MSN: 1G223-13
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Shvetsov ASh-62IR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Selektsionny, Lgovsky district, Kursk region -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Lgov Airstrip
Destination airport:Lgov Airstrip
Investigating agency: MAK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Antonov An-2 was engaged in spraying a field of sunflowers when it touched tree tops at 12-15 m during a low-level turn. The aircraft then hit the ground, causing the left-hand upper wing to break.

Cause:
The aircraft accident with the An-2 RA-40389 aircraft was caused by a collision with tree crowns and subsequent ground impact. It is most likely that the following factors contributed to the aircraft accident:
- flying at an altitude that does not provide safe passage over an obstacle when performing aerial application;
- failure to take into account the presence of artificial and natural obstacles in the flight area;
- the absence of the pilot's caution when flying at an extremely low altitude;
- influence of wind and turbulence.
It is not excluded that the aircraft may have been controlled by alcohol intoxication.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: MAK
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

riakursk.ru

Location

Images:

photo (c) MAK; Selektsionny, Lgovsky district, Kursk region; August 2019