Accident Airbus A330-343 B-5958, Tuesday 27 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 27 August 2019
Time:16:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Air China
Registration: B-5958
MSN: 1587
Year of manufacture:2014
Total airframe hrs:19007 hours
Cycles:4596 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772C-60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 161
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK) -   China
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Beijing-Capital International Airport (PEK/ZBAA)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
A fire occurred on board an Air China Airbus A330-343 which was parked at the gate at Beijing Capital Airport in China.
The aircraft arrived as flight CA976 from Singapore at 07:00 UTC (15:00 LT) and was parked at Terminal 3, stand 530. The next flight, CA183 to Tokyo, had a planned departure time of 17:10 hours. The boarding process began at 16:35.
At 16:48, when a total of 147 passengers had boarded the aircraft, the crew heard an abnormal noise under the floor in the L2 door area where the aircraft was attached to the jetbridge. White smoke was observed and at the same time, the ECAM alarm message "SMOKE/FWD CARGO SMOKE" appeared in the cockpit. The flight crew performed the ECAM action, released the cargo hold fire extinguishing bottle and declared a MAYDAY.
The cabin crew carried out the evacuation of the passengers. After everyone had safely left the aircraft, the fire services attended and contained the fire.
The aircraft sustained severe damage with the top forward fuselage being burned through.

Initial information suggests there were two containers in the forward cargo hold containing mixed goods. No passenger bags had been loaded in the forward hold.

Sources:

cnbeta.com
CAAC

Location