Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules N119TG, Sunday 25 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 August 2019
Time:22:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:International Air Response
Registration: N119TG
MSN: 3227
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:15113 hours
Engine model:Allison T56-A-9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Barbara Airport, CA (SBA) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Maria Public Airport, CA (SMX/KSMX)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Lockheed C-130A, N119TG experienced multiple system failures shortly after takeoff from Santa Maria Public Airport, California, USA. The pilot made an emergency landing at the Santa Barbara Municipal Airport, California. The airplane sustained substantial damage and fire damage from a postcrash fire. The seven people onboard were not injured.
According to the operator, the airplane was stationed in Malaysia in order to respond to emergencies in the area. It was scheduled for a maintenance C-check and was en route to International Air Responses home base at Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport. The flight had made a refueling stop in Hilo, Hawaii, and another refueling stop in Santa Maria. During those legs of the flight, no problems had been encountered.
Prior to takeoff they requested an IFR clearance to visual flight rules (VFR) on top. After they departed from Santa Maria, they contacted Santa Barbara controllers and cancelled their IFR as soon as they broke out of the clouds. Shortly after cancelling IFR, the flight crew heard a loud popping noise, and the passengers heard a loud bang. Simultaneously, the torque gages provided unusual and fluctuating readings. A crew member in the cargo compartment announced misting hydraulic fluid mixed with smoke. The flight crew saw fire-warning lights and other anomalies. The passengers donned their supplemental oxygen and the cockpit crew turned off the four engine bleeds. At this time, they also noticed the utility hydraulic pressure fluctuating and a crew member advised that the landing gear should be lowered before there was a total utility system failure. The landing gear was lowered; the nose and left landing gear lowered, but the right landing gear took longer to lower. The cockpit crew observed three green lights from the landing gear, which indicated the landing gear was lowered and locked. The flight crew turned off the numbers 2 and 4 hydraulic pumps. As they continued to trouble shoot the multiple failures, they diverted to Santa Barbara based on weather considerations, they did not want to return to Santa Maria which would require an ILS approach.
The captain declared an emergency and requested radar vectors for terrain clearance when he noticed that the airplane was yawing back and forth. The numbers 3 and 4 fire handles were illuminated, and the number 4 engine was feathered which stopped the yaw of the airplane. During the flight to Santa Barbara, they had to maneuver the airplane over terrain. Once they had cleared the terrain and had the airport in sight, they began their descent. He advised Santa Barbara tower that he would make S-turns to lose altitude as they had no flaps. As a result, their approach speed would be fast, and they would likely use the full length of the runway.
As the airplane touched down, he applied full inboard reverse thrust as soon as the nose wheel touched down. The right wing began to drop and the airplane drifted to the right. He applied full left rudder and began using the No. 1 engine reverse to try and keep the airplane on the runway. The airplane continued to the right and departed the right side of the runway. The captain intentionally ground looped the airplane as it was continuing toward the main terminal and parked airplanes. The airplane came to a stop about 270-degrees right of the runway heading.
Two Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspectors inspected the airplane and identified the number 3 bleed air duct had failed, which blew hot air onto the surrounding electrical wires and hydraulic lines.

Probable Cause: The failure of the No. 3 bleed air duct due to corrosion, which resulted in numerous system failures and the pilot’s inability to maintain directional control during the landing roll.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR19LA242
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

KSBY
KEYT

Location

Images:

photo (c) John Ahlman; Santa Barbara Airport, CA (SBA); 26 August 2019