Accident Antonov An-2T OK-TIR, Friday 23 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Friday 23 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2T
Owner/operator:Club Tiroler Adler
Registration: OK-TIR
MSN: 1G157-10
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Gmunden Airfield -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Gmunden-Laakirchen Airfield (LOLU)
Narrative:
The An-2 biplane suffered a landing gear collapse on landing at Gmunden Airfield, Austria. The aircraft sustained damage to the left-hand gear and left-hand lower wing.
Videos of the accident show the aircraft touching down just short of the elevated runway, causing the gear to collapse. The aircraft then swung off the runway.

Sources:

laumat.at
nachrichten.at
Video of landing