OT Airbus A380-861 A6-EOP, Thursday 22 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 22 August 2019
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-861
Owner/operator:Emirates
Registration: A6-EOP
MSN: 200
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Engine Alliance GP7270
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:OT
Location:Dubai Airport (DXB) -   United Arab Emirates
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
An Emirates Airbus A380 sustained serious damaged to the nose in a maintenance mishap at Dubai Airport. The nose landing gear apparently retracted, causing the nose to hit the ground.