Accident Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster C-FEXE, Wednesday 21 August 2019
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 21 August 2019
Time:05:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Super Cargomaster
Owner/operator:Morningstar Air Express
Registration: C-FEXE
MSN: 208B0244
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR)
Destination airport:Victoria International Airport, BC (YYJ/CYYJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B aircraft operated by Morningstar Air Express, was conducting flight 8071 from Vancouver to Victoria, BC, Canada with 1 pilot and cargo on board. The aircraft commenced taxiing to runway 08R from the uncontrolled apron 4. A tug with four cargo containers in tow was proceeding in the opposite direction in the vehicle corridor south of apron 4. In the vicinity of taxiway DW, the tug departed the vehicle corridor into apron 4. The tug missed the aircraft but the first cargo container struck the aircraft's left wing. The aircraft sustained substantial damage to the left wing and associated wing structure.
The nighttime weather conditions at the time of the occurrence were rain and 7sm visibility. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A19P0126

Location